Accident Comper CLA. 7 Swift EI-AAL, Monday 22 February 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 February 1932
Time:day
Type:Comper CLA. 7 Swift
Owner/operator:Malachy G.A.Scally
Registration: EI-AAL
MSN: S.31/7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berre-l'Étang -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berre-l'Étang, Marseilles, Bouches-du-Rhône, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
No UK C of A issued. Delivered 13.2.32 and registered EI-AAL 17.2.32 to Maurice G.A.“Manco” Scally, Baldonnel, named “Shamrocket 1”. Departed Baldonnel 18.2.32 for Ceylon (Sri Lanka).

Written off (destroyed) when crashed low flying shortly after take off from Berre-l'Étang, Marseilles, Bouches-du-Rhône, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France 21.2.32; pilot Maurice Scally killed

Sources:

70 Years of the Irish Civil Aircraft Register
by P J Hornfeck
BN Historians 1999
1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/comperswift.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_EI-.html
3. https://www.independent.ie/life/archives/flashback-the-tragic-journey-of-an-irish-aviator-35459698.html
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm