This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 May 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Irish Aero Club |
| Registration: | EI-AAJ |
| MSN: | 1866 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Little Sugarloaf Mountain, near Bray, Co Wicklow -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Baldonnel Aerodrome, near Dublin (EIME) |
| Destination airport: | Baldonnel Aerodrome, near Dublin (EIME) |
Narrative:Written off 29.5.37 when crashed into the 1,122-foot Little Sugarloaf Mountain, near Bray, County Wicklow (at approximate co-ordinates 53°10′8″N, 6°7′12″W). The pilot Reginald C Good was performing a solo flight and departed Baldonnel Airport earlier in the day. En route, the single engine aircraft impacted the slope of Mount Little Sugar Loaf, located south of Bray, some 23 km southeast of Dublin. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot Reginald C Good (aged 29) was killed. (Some reports state died next day of injuries sustained; he is buried at Deansgrange Cemetery, Deans Grange, County Dublin, Ireland)
Probable cause: Controlled flight into terrain.
Little Sugarloaf is a 552 metre (1,811 feet) peak in west Wicklow, Ireland that lies on the northern edge of the Glen of Imaal. With a prominence of only 14 metres (46 feet), it is not listed in any of the recognised categories of mountains in Ireland, and is a subsidiary summit of Lobawn, 636 metres (2,087 feet), to the north.
Little Sugarloaf should not be confused with the better-known Great Sugarloaf 501 metres (1,644 feet), and the Little Sugarloaf of 342 metres (1,122 feet) in the northeastern section of the Wicklow Mountains.
Sources:
1. 70 Years of the Irish Civil Aircraft Register
by P J Hornfeck
BN Historians 1999
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_EI-.html 3.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFib3oiXQ== 4.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABOZ.pdf 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-mt-little-sugar-loaf-1-killed 6.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 7.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html 9.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/257564751/reginald-c_d-good 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sugarloaf_(West_Wicklow)
History of this aircraft
DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered G-ABOZ [C of R 3354] 11.8.31 to Brian Lewis & C.D. Barnard Ltd, Heston. C of A 3160 issued 12.8.31. Registration cancelled as sold 18.8.31. Re-registered in Ireland as EI-AAJ 24.8.31 to Irish Aero Club, Baldonnel.
Location