This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 July 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Irish Aero Club |
| Registration: | EI-AAI |
| MSN: | 1860 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ballycummin, County Limerick -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Ballycummin, County Limerick, Eire |
| Destination airport: | Ballycummin, County Limerick, Eire |
Narrative:c/no. 1860: DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I] registered G-ABOW [C of R 3350] 11.8.31 to Brian Lewis & C.D. Barnard Ltd, Heston. C of A 3159 issued 12.8.31. Registration cancelled as sold 18.8.31. Re-registered in Ireland as EI-AAI 24.8.31 to Irish Aero Club.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7.7.33: While taking part to the National Aviation Day at Ballycummin, County Limerick, Eire, the aircraft was completing a demonstration flight around the airport when it collided with a DeHavilland DH.83 Fox Moth registered G-ABWF with one pilot on board. The Fox Moth lost its undercarriage but landed safely and was later repaired. The Gipsy Moth went out of control and dove into the ground. Both occupants were killed:
William Robert Elliot (pilot, and Chief Flying Instructor of the Irish Aero Club) killed 7.7.1933
William Ower (passenger, aged 25) killed 7.7.1933
As per one published source (see link #7):
"7 July – On this day 7 July 1933, Sir Alan Cobham's Flying Circus visits Limerick, giving displays at Ballycummin. During the show there was a mid-air crash".
Geoffrey Tyson (pilot of Fox Moth G-ABWF) was unhurt. Registration DH.60 Moth EI-AAI cancelled 7.7.33.
Sources:
1. 70 Years of the Irish Civil Aircraft Register
by P J Hornfeck
BN Historians 1999
2. Limerick Chronicle 8 July 1933 (Report of Accident):
http://www.limerickcity.ie/media/07%2008%201933%20elliott,%20ower.pdf 3. Limerick Chronicle 11 July 1933 (Report of Funeral of William Robert Elliot):
http://www.limerickcity.ie/media/07%2011%201933%20elliott%20&%20ower%20frthr%20rpt.pdf 4. Limerick Chronicle 11 July 1933 (Report of Funeral of William Ower):
http://www.limerickcity.ie/media/07%2011%201933%20ower%20fnl.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_EI-.html 6.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABOW.pdf 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-limerick-2-killed 8.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 9.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 10.
https://limerickslife.com/on-this-day-july-in-limerick-history/ 11. As G-ABOW:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFib3ciXQ== Location