This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 July 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Iona National Airways |
| Registration: | EI-AAF |
| MSN: | 1262 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bundoran, County Donegal -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kildonan Aerodrome, Finglas, Dublin |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no 1262: DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I] registered G-ABAH [C of R 2639] 2.7.30 to Brian Lewis & C.D. Barnard Ltd, Heston. C of A 2631 issued 16.7.30. Registration cancelled 31.1.32 as sold. Operated from 2.31 and re-registered in Ireland as EI-AAF 3.6.31 to Iona National Airways Ltd, Kildonan Aerodrome, Finglas, near Dublin.
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 31.7.31: The single engine airplane departed Kildonan Aerodrome in Finglas with one passenger and one pilot on board. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft crashed on the roof of a farm located in Bundoran, Ulster. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
L. S. Coogan, pilot.
Passenger:
J. Doherty.
Registration cancelled 21.7.32
Sources:
1. 70 Years of the Irish Civil Aircraft Register
by P J Hornfeck
BN Historians 1999
2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABAH.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_EI-.html 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFiYWgiXQ== 5.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll 7.
https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-bundoran 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p012.html 9.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finglas#20th_century_onwards 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bundoran Location