| Date: | Friday 19 March 2010 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Aeroprakt A-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Al Jazirah Aviation Club |
| Registration: | A6-XAP |
| MSN: | 268 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jazeera Al Hamra, Ras Al Khaimah -
United Arab Emirates
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jazirah Aviation Club Airstrip, Ras al-Khaimah |
| Destination airport: | Jazirah Aviation Club Airstrip, Ras al-Khaimah |
| Investigating agency: | GCAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Aeroprakt 22, registration mark A6-XAP, took off from runway 28 at approximately 1215 LT with two persons onboard: one pilot and one passenger.
The Accident flight was the second during that day; the first flight was conducted in the early morning with the same pilot and different passenger.
The aircraft departed the ramp at around 1213 LT to reach runway 28 with no mechanical anomalies.
After takeoff, the engine power was continuously variated by the pilot to manage the in-flight manoeuvrability. The recorded engine parameters showed that the engine power was advanced to maximum takeoff power and kept for 45 seconds; thereafter the power was reduced to 4000 RPM to stay for around 7 minutes and 20 seconds.
The engine power then increased to 4400 RPM and continued for around 2 minutes before reduced to 3820 RPM and stay constant for 1 minute and 50 seconds. During the next 2 minutes, the power was fluctuating between 2350 and 3110 RPM before being increased gradually to 4000 RPM.
The pilot stated that on the final approach to runway 28, the windsock observation suggested favourability of runway 34 and a go-around decision was made at around 300 ft before touchdown to join traffic pattern for landing at runway 34.
The Aircraft banked 30° to the left turn down wind, and while at approximately 150-200 ft Above Ground Level, the Aircraft started to lose altitude until it became ahead of 14 ft elevated sand dune, the pilot advanced the engine power abruptly to ‘Maximum’ and commanded nose-up elevator.
The Aircraft went into a stall and immediately sank towards the ground until its nose landing gear impacted the dune.
The nose landing gear broke and the Aircraft continued airborne for about 66 ft until it completely stopped, at approximately 500 ft southwest of RWY 28.
The pilot and the passenger were rescued by the local police emergency after they sustained serious injuries.
The Aircraft destroyed with no subsequent fire.
CAUSES: The Air Accident Investigation Sector determines that the causes of the Accident were:
The pilot decision to perform a go-around from RWY 28 and to change the landing to RWY 34 by, improperly, making a left turn associated with bank, at low altitude without taking the necessary actions to maintain coordinated turn, resulting in losing altitude followed by improper impact avoidance reaction causing the Aircraft to enter into a stall, to sink and impact the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.gcaa.gov.ae/en/ePublication/admin/iradmin/Lists/Incidents%20Investigation%20Reports/Attachments/29/2010-Final%20Report%20Aeroprakt%20A-22%20%20-%20%20A6-XAP%20-%20Report%2003%202010.pdf https://www.khaleejtimes.com/DisplayArticle08.aspxfile=data/theuae/2010/March/theuae_March565.xml§ion=theuae
Images:

Photo(c): GCAA