| Date: | Thursday 16 January 1975 |
| Time: | 14:14 |
| Type: | Cessna 177 Cardinal |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2855X |
| MSN: | 17700255 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pompano Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:eng power lost aftr aprx 1/2 runway used.Pilot atmtd turn back to airport fm 150-200 ft alt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA75AM045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB