This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 March 2010 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 Lance |
| Owner/operator: | Dent Air Ltd. |
| Registration: | N154BJ |
| MSN: | 32R-7780251 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lee Airport (KANP), MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greenwood Lake Airport - K4N1 |
| Destination airport: | Lee Airport - KANP |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After a landing gear malfunction the Piper crashed on its belly at Lee Airport (KANP), MD, suffering significant damage. The pilot escaped unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.hometownannapolis.com/news/nbh/2010/03/21-27/Planes-wheels-give-way-during-landing.html http://www.flickr.com/photos/runway27r/3828134452/sizes/o/ (photo)
Location