| Date: | Sunday 21 March 2010 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | ATEC 122 Zephyr 2000 |
| Owner/operator: | Operator: Aeroclube de Castelo Branco |
| Registration: | CS-UOE |
| MSN: | Z1240705A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Castelo Branco airfield -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Castelo Branco airfield - LPCB |
| Destination airport: | Castelo Branco airfield - LPCB |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The ultralight passed over the runway on approach and suddenly crashed in the nearby in a steep angle. Both occupants were killed.
Cause: Loss of control at low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Final report:
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/tempfiles/20100409172231moptc.pdf http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/03/queda-de-ultraleve-faz-dois-mortos-em.html http://noticias.sapo.pt/lusa/artigo/10830413.html https://www.jornaldofundao.pt/noticia.asp idEdicao=105&id=6300&idSeccao=979&Action=noticia
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Funda%C3%A7%C3%A3o-Vodafone-Portugal/ATEC-Zephyr-2000/1094303/L/ (photo)