Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey C-FREY, Wednesday 16 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FREY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kamloops, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb from the Kamloops airport on runway 26, the pilot of the SEA REY amphibious aircraft, C-FREY, reported that he lost directional control, stalled the aircraft, and impacted the infield where the aircraft came to rest. The sole of the pilot's shoe became wedged behind a metal flange beside the right side rudder padal. He attempted to pull it out and subsequently overcorrected with the left rudder, at which point the aircraft stalled from a height of about 100 feet. He was not injured but the amphibious aircraft hull was cracked and the wheels collapsed.

Sources:

CADORS 2004P0978