Incident Hughes 369D C-GWPQ, Friday 11 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Quantum Helicopters
Registration: C-GWPQ
MSN: 70-0755D
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bobquin Airstrip, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The HUGHES 369D, C-GWPQ, operated by Quantum Helicopters Ltd., was on departure from Bobquin airstrip with a sling load when it experienced an engine malfunction/power loss (Rolls Royce Allison 250 C20B). The pilot performed an auto-rotation to the ground, but the helicopter rolled over on touchdown. The pilot was not injured but the 369D was substantially damaged. The engine will be disassembled and examined in order to determine the cause of failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A04P0206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 2004P1002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 August 2005 C-GWPQ Quantum Helicopters 0 35 nm NNW of Terrace, BC 5412.19/12900.29 w/o