Incident Piper J-3C-65 Cub C-FRUW, Wednesday 16 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FRUW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Vernon, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the piper J3C0-65, C-FRUW, was taxiing on his property when a wind gust picked up the tail of the aircraft, pushed it into a tall grass section alongside the grass airstrip, and the aircraft flipped over. The pilot suffered minor injury and the aircraft propeller was bent.

Sources:

CADORS 2004P1031