Accident Bell 212 C-GBHL, Wednesday 22 November 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Bow Helicopters
Registration: C-GBHL
MSN: 30716
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castlegar, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Precautionary landing made due to MGB oil pressure gauge reading zero. After radio discussion with base it was decided the gauge was faulty and so flight resumed.

Two miles from destination the aircraft crashed. The MGB transmission quill had overheated and failed. Oil had been lost due to a hole in an oil pipe caused buy corrosion and prior chaffing from an earlier HF radio cable installation.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
WAAS / ICAO Summary 2/81