Incident Cessna A185F Skywagon N777MF, Tuesday 22 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N777MF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gold River, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the private Cessna 185F (N777MF) made two approaches to the water, but overshot on both attempts because of obstacles and unsuitable swell. The pilot then made an approach in the opposite direction but touched down faster than normal and the aircraft bounced. The aircraft began drifting significantly to the right because of the left cross-wind, and drifted into shallow water. The pilot was unable to steer away from the approaching exposed shoreline and the floats struck the sand and dug in. The floats were damaged and the aircraft tipped onto its nose, bending one propeller blade. The three occupants escaped without injury.

Sources:

CADORS 2004P1051