Accident Boeing 247Y , xx Jan 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Jan 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b247 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 247Y
Owner/operator:National Chinese Air Force
Registration:
MSN: 1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:China's border with French Indochina -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The former NC13366, modified to a gun-ship, reportedly flew into a mountain near China's border with French Indochina in January 1939, soon after delivery to China.

Sources:

Chen, Y. 2001. A story about Boeing 247 and General Xueliang Zhang. Aviation World, 20(04): 38-41. (in Chinese)
http://cwlam2000.epizy.com/cafx32.htm?i=1
https://kknews.cc/military/99bjjxl.html