Incident Junkers Ju-52/3mde 622, Wednesday 12 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 January 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mde
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 622
MSN: J4011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Caucáya -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Palanquero
Destination airport:BA Tres Esquinas via Caucáya
Narrative:
Floatplane damaged in forced landing on Río Putumayo seven minutes from destination Caucáya after engine failure. Eleven passengers, two crew, cargo and mail.

Sources:

El Tiempo 13 January 1944, p3