Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N29420, Monday 10 March 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 March 1969
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Capitol Aviation
Registration: N29420
MSN: 17700877
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Murfreesboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
accdt date presumed. Aircraft reported stolen o/a 10/1/68. Recovery date 4/3/69. Impacted straight-in.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA69A0062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB