Incident Piper PA-24-250 C-FCBP, Friday 22 January 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 January 2010
Time:21:31 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Robert Beard
Registration: C-FCBP
MSN: 24-1918
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brampton -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CNC3
Destination airport:CYHU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Deliberate wheels up landing. Experienced electrical failure and was unable to extend the gear using the emergency procedure.

Sources:

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000442839.html

Media: