Accident Sikorsky S-70A-28 (CH-60) , Tuesday 23 March 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 March 2010
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70A-28 (CH-60)
Owner/operator:Türk Kara Ordusu Havaciligi
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:outskirts of Wardak town -   Afghanistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed for unknown reasons.
The crash happened as two Turkish helicopters were attempting to land at a Turkish-run Provincial Reconstruction Team, a compound for NATO security forces and civilian reconstruction experts.

Sources:

http://www.naftemporiki.gr/news/cstory.asp?id=1793479
http://es.quote.com/news/story.action?id=RTT003230714000504