Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26 N2653H, Monday 22 August 1977
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 August 1977
Time:14:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2653H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hinckley, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hinckley, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT. MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - IMPROPERLY LOADED AIRCRAFT-WEIGHT-AND/OR C.G. REMARKS- FLIGHT MANUAL AND CG PLACARD DID NOT REFLECT MOVABLE SEAT CG CHANGES.CG .43IN OUT OF REAR LIMITS. Stall/Spin.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI77FEE46
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI77FEE46