Mid-air collision Accident BAe Hawk T1 XX233, Tuesday 23 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 March 2010
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T1
Owner/operator:Red Arrows RAF
Registration: XX233
MSN: 312069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kasteli Heraklion Crete -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two members of Red Arrows team were involved in a midair collision. Pilot of one ejected and received moderate injuries. Aircraft crashed on the airfield, caught fire and was destroyed. The second aircraft landed safely in Heraklion Airport.

Sources:

http://www.naftemporiki.gr/news/cstory.asp?id=1793656
http://www.pronews.gr/defence/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=11349&Itemid=46
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/lincolnshire/8583263.stm
http://uk.reuters.com/article/idUKTRE62M2XY20100323
__________________
http://www.airliners.net/photo/UK---Air/British-Aerospace-Hawk/1663519/L (photo)
http://www.ukserials.com/
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/worldnews/article-1260069/RAF-pilot-parachutes-safety-Red-Arrows-collide-mid-air-Crete.html
http://www.mod.uk/DefenceInternet/DefenceNews/TrainingAndAdventure/PilotsSafeAfterRedArrowsCollision.htm
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/service-inquiry-report-into-the-red-arrows-accident-in-crete-on-23-march-2010

Media: