Mid-air collision Accident BAe Hawk T1A XX253, Tuesday 23 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 March 2010
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T1A
Owner/operator:Red Arrows RAF
Registration: XX253
MSN: 312089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Kasteli Airport (LGTL), Crete -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kasteli Airport - LGTL
Destination airport:Heraklion - LGIR
Narrative:
During a pre-season training two aircraft of the Red Arrows team were involved in a mid-air collision over Crete. One aircraft landed safely at Heraklion Airport, while the other plane was totally destroyed, with the pilot safely ejecting. XX253 was immediately quarantined by the RAF pending investigation. First inspection by engineers discovered the airframe had been badly twisted in the collision, and XX253 was declared CAT 5. At present XX253 is being prepared for display as a ‘gate guardian’ at RAF Scampton.

Sources:

http://www.naftemporiki.gr/news/cstory.asp?id=1793656
http://www.pronews.gr/defence/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=11349&Itemid=46
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/lincolnshire/8583263.stm
https://news.sky.com/skynews/Home/World-News/Red-Arrows-Collide-Over-Crete-One-RAF-Pilot-Ejects-Before-Plane-Crashes-Second-Makes-Safe-Landing/Article/201003415580343_
_________________________________
http://www.airliners.net/photo/UK---Air/British-Aerospace-Hawk/1640892/L (photo)
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/service-inquiry-report-into-the-red-arrows-accident-in-crete-on-23-march-2010

Location

Media: