Other Boeing 247D , xx May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx May 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b247 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 247D
Owner/operator:Government of China
Registration:
MSN: 1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Yichang, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed on ground in Japanese air raid.

Sources:

picture
Chen, Y. 2001. A story about Boeing 247 and General Xueliang Zhang. Aviation World, 20(04): 38-41. (in Chinese)
http://cwlam2000.epizy.com/cafx32.htm?i=1