Accident Boeing 247D PT-APO, Wednesday 24 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b247 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 247D
Owner/operator:Serviços Aéreos do Vale Amazonico (SAVA)
Registration: PT-APO
MSN: 1720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belém, PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Belém, PA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing into swamp between Almeirim and Prainha after engine fire. Named "Bernardo Saiap".

Sources:

photo
Folha de São Paulo 18 July 1980, p23