| Date: | Tuesday 23 March 2010 |
| Time: | 06:50 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche C |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Star Aviation Group Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-EXA |
| MSN: | 30-1984 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Hollister Municipal Airport (HLI/KCVH), Hollister, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | KCVH |
| Destination airport: | Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On March 23, 2010, about 0650 Pacific daylight time, a Piper PA-30 of Australian registry, VH-EXA, sustained substantial damage following a loss of engine power during takeoff initial climb and impact with terrain at the Hollister Municipal Airport (CVH), Hollister, California. The Australian certificated airline transport pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The extended over water cross-country flight was being operated in accordance with 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed. The flight was originating at the time of the accident, with a reported destination of Kona (KOA), Hawaii.
In preparation for an extended over-water ferry flight, a ferry fuel tank system was installed on the airplane. On the day prior to the accident a certificated airframe and powerplant mechanic inspected the ferry fuel system, finding the airplane airworthy with respect to the work performed. The pilot then conducted a successful test flight of the ferry fuel system, with no anomalies noted. Prior to takeoff on the accident flight the pilot ran both engines up to full takeoff power, followed by brake release, after noting that takeoff power had been achieved. After the airplane became airborne the pilot selected the gear selector switch to retract the landing gear, with all indications normal. He reported that, when the airplane was about 60 feet above the ground, there was a loud bang and that the left engine subsequently “surged” and lost partial power. A witness stated that after the takeoff he heard a loud popping noise, and the pilot stated that the nose pitched up and he intuitively pushed forward on the yoke. The pilot reported that the engine power eventually returned; however, not before the airplane impacted terrain and came to rest in an inverted position. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engines failed to reveal the reason for the reported partial loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during the initial climb for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=75574 Location