Loss of control Accident Cessna U206B Skywagon N522HA, Tuesday 23 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 March 2010
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206B Skywagon
Owner/operator:Homer Air
Registration: N522HA
MSN: U206-0755
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:10543 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer Airport, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Homer, AK (PAHO)
Destination airport:Nanwalek, AK (KEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a scheduled passenger flight and, shortly after takeoff, about 300 feet above the ground, the engine began to run rough, lose power, and vibrate violently. He attempted to return to the runway, but, during the turn, the airplane impacted snow-covered terrain, coming to rest inverted about 500 feet from the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. A postaccident examination revealed that the No. 4 engine cylinder head was cracked and separated from the cylinder barrel, resulting in the power loss. The pilot's decision to attempt to return to the departure runway with insufficient altitude, instead of landing in the 1,800 foot long clearway, precipitated a loss of control and impact with terrain, adding to the severity of the accident.
Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the No. 4 engine cylinder head resulting in a loss of engine power. Contributing to the severity of the accident was the pilot's decision to attempt a low altitude turn back to the airport, resulting in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location