| Date: | Friday 25 June 2004 |
| Time: | 20:20 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 AStar |
| Owner/operator: | Highland Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GSHH |
| MSN: | 3192 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 nm W of Flourmill Volcano, British Columbia (at 52'01.8 -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | 5 nm W of Flourmill Volcano, British Columbia (at 52'01.8 |
| Destination airport: | Williams Lake, British Columbia (YWL/CYWL) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:At 20:20 Pacific daylight time (PDT), the pilot of the Eurocopter AS350 B2 (Astar) helicopter (C-GSHH) landed on a recently prepared mountainside helipad, five nautical miles west of the extinct Flourmill Volcano, at 5,200 feet elevation. With the helicopter still running at flying rotor rpm and light on the skids, four passengers boarded with a small amount of personal equipment and prepared for take-off.
The pilot increased collective pitch to bring the helicopter into the hover, but the engine parameters were approaching their limits, and he discontinued the take-off and lowered the collective. The left rear passenger got out, and the pilot again raised the collective, lifting the helicopter into a stable five-foot hover over the pad. Satisfied this time with the engine readings, the pilot increased collective pitch and climbed to approximately 20 feet while purposely allowing the nose to swing to the left to turn downhill for the transition into forward flight.
As the helicopter turned through 100 degrees of left turn, the low rotor rpm warning horn sounded and the pilot decided to return to the pad. He allowed the left turn to continue but, by the time the helicopter returned to the original heading, it had drifted approximately 20 feet downhill from the pad and was still descending.
The main rotor blades then struck a large tree stump adjacent to the pad and the helicopter rolled over, coming to rest on its left side, almost inverted. The three passengers quickly escaped from the helicopter, but the pilot delayed his exit to shut down the engine, which had continued to run. After he had secured the engine, fuel valve, and electrical switches, the pilot exited the cockpit.
The four occupants received minor injuries, and the helicopter was substantially damaged. The emergency locator transmitter activated automatically at rollover. There was no fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A04P0240 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. CADORSb 2004P1087
2. TSB Occurrence No:A04P0240
3.
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2004/a04p0240/a04p0240.asp
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 January 2001 |
C-GSHH |
Highland Helicopters |
0 |
5 nm S of Longview, Alberta |
 |
sub |
| Heavy landing |