Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GIVY, Wednesday 7 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Tyax Air Services
Registration: C-GIVY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fishem Lake, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped DeHavilland DHC-2 Beaver (C-GIYV), operated by Tyax Air Services, was landing at Fishem Lake with the pilot and two passengers aboard. The right float struck a wave, directional control was lost, the floats dug in and the aircraft overturned. The pilot and passengers were able to exit the aircraft uninjured but the aircraft was substantially damaged and sank in shallow water.

Sources:

CADORS 2004P1193