| Date: | Wednesday 14 July 2004 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Hughes 500D (369D) |
| Owner/operator: | Prism Helicopters Ltd |
| Registration: | C-GVHG |
| MSN: | 570132D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Illiamna, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Iliamna, AK (PAIL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The commercial helicopter pilot reported the helicopter was sitting and running at flight-idle while he and two helpers prepared a sling load. He said he was climbing into the helicopter, and did not see the activity, but one of the helpers standing near the cargo door threw a rope to the other helper. He said the rope was inadvertently tossed into the main rotor system, and wrapped around the rotor head. The pilot indicated that the main rotor blades and rotor head received structural damage during the encounter with the rope.
Probable Cause: The ground crew's failure to use proper procedures while securing a sling load to the helicopter, which resulted in foreign object damage to the helicopter's main rotor system while idling.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC04LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040727X01075&key=1 Location