Accident Pilatus PC-7 , Thursday 25 March 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 March 2010
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7
Owner/operator:TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Universiti Utara Malaysia (UUM), Kedah -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alor Setar Airport (AOR/WMKA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during airshow near local university (UUM) campus. Pilot bailed at low altitude but was killed.

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20120825040710/http://thestar.com.my/news/story.asp?file=/2010/3/26/nation/5935143&sec=nation=nation