This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 March 2010 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-400 |
| Owner/operator: | Malaysia Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Penang International Airport -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Destination airport: | PEN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Malaysia Airlines (MAS) flight MH 674 from Singapore experienced surging and vibrations of one the nr.2 engine during its descent to the Penang International Airport.
Following Standard Operating Procedures, a precautionary shut down of the engine was carried out. The plane landed safely at 12.26pm.
Upon landing, the Captain opted to shut down the left engine and the aircraft was towed to Gate 10. All passengers disembarked using the aerobridge.
Sources:
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/story.asp?file=/2010/3/25/nation/20100325154339&sec=nation?file=/2010/3/25/nation/20100325154339&sec=nation http://www.malaysianwings.com/forum/forum/index.php?showtopic=14167