Incident Champion 7KCAB Citabria N5101X, Wednesday 24 March 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 March 2010
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5101X
MSN: 164
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Freeway 57 near San Dimas, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing on the freeway due to engine problems. No injuries nor additional damage reported.

Sources:

http://ktla.com/news/landing/ktla-plane-57-freeway,0,4565798.story

http://latimesblogs.latimes.com/lanow/2010/03/a-small-plane-landed-wednesday-night-on-the-northbound-57-freeway-near-the-10-freeway-snarling-traffic-but-causing-no-injuri.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 1971 N5101X Private 0 Lehi, UT sub
4 August 1983 N2542F Private 0 Broxton, GA sub
27 November 2010 N5101X Foothill Flying Club 0 Rialto, CA (L67) sub
Gear collapse