| Date: | Wednesday 24 March 2010 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+ |
| Owner/operator: | Sylt Air |
| Registration: | D-IGIT |
| MSN: | 525A-0032 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Kassel-Calden Airport (KSF/EDVK) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | EDDS (Stuttgart) |
| Destination airport: | EDVK (Kassel-Calden) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The jet had touched down normally and had more than enough space on the 1500m long runway to stop. For unknown reasons the plane still overran the runway by 60m.
The 2 pilots and the only passenger were not injured. An initial inspection has not revealed any damages to the plane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.presseportal.de/polizeipresse/pm/44143/1584188/polizeipraesidium_nordhessen_kassel http://www.hna.de/nachrichten/kreis-kassel/calden/flugzeug-rutscht-landung-ueber-bahn-hinaus-bn-688978.html http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled-Eisele-Flugdienst/Cessna-525A-Citation/1269183/L (photo)
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht__10__7X002__C525__Kassel-Kalden,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_10_7X002_C525_Kassel-Kalden.pdf https://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=22&typeid=78 Location