Incident Seawind 3000 C-GAKA, Friday 20 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SEAW model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Seawind 3000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GAKA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fort Langley, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GAKA a privately registered Seawind 3000 was landing at Fort Langley (on the river) when the wing tip caught the water and spun the aircraft around. The wing tip sonson composite cracked and the wheels were then extended. The aircraft taxied up to the ramp and parked.

Sources:

CADORS 2004P1622