Incident Stinson 108 C-FMDL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73607

Date:Wednesday 8 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FMDL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Perker Lake, Fort Nelson, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amphibious Stinson 108 (C-FMDL) was landing on Parker Lake when gusty winds caused the aircraft to bounce and touch down hard, collapsing the front struts. The propeller struck and damaged the floats. The aircraft was later towed to shore. No injuries were sustained.

Sources:

CADORS 2004P1753