Accident Junkers F13 D-217, Saturday 17 March 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 March 1923
Time:c. 13:45
Type:Junkers F13
Owner/operator:Expedition South America
Registration: D-217
MSN: 633
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oyapock estuary -   French Guiana
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Albina, Surinam
Destination airport:Macapá, AP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While low flying together with F13 "Birkhahn" in bad visibility, the F13 "Flamingo" crashed from ten meters into mouth of river Oiapock (Oyapoque) in vicinity of the brasilian border, due to a control failure. Mechanic Wilhelm Thill drowned. Pilot Max Drewsky rescued by "Birkhahn". Aircraft sank with body of Thill.

Sources:

https://hugo.junkers.de/blog/die-junkers-suedamerika-expedition-auf-dem-weg-nach-brasilien/