Accident MD Helicopters MD530F (HU-53) H-133, Thursday 25 March 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 March 2010
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530F (HU-53)
Owner/operator:Ejército de Chile
Registration: H-133
MSN: 0125FF
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Duao -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter was in a mission in the region that was badly damaged by the last earthquake. After the helicopter landed for disembarking a fifth passenger, it took off again but around 4 meter high suffered an engine failure and crashed with the terrain. All 4 crew member were taken to the hospital, three of them with serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.latercera.com/contenido/680_236903_9.shtml
Scramble