Incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star PH-DFA, Friday 26 March 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 March 2010
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Dutch Flight Academy (DFA Holding BV)
Registration: PH-DFA
MSN: 42.088
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Münster Osnabrück International Airport - EDDG
Destination airport:Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Main gear didn't deploy properly. Left main gear collapsed when landing at Groningen Airport Eelde. The three occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.rtvnoord.nl/nieuws/nieuws.asp?pid=90281
http://www.dvhn.nl/noorden/drenthe/article5944150.ece/Vliegtuig-landt-naast-de-baan-op-Eelde
http://www.rtvdrenthe.nl/nieuws/45911/vliegtuigje-naast-de-baan-op-eelde
https://www.nu.nl/binnenland/2213896/lesvliegtuig-zakt-landingsgestel.html

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Dutch-Flight-Academy/Diamond-DA-42-Twin/1239474/L (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 2019 YR-SCF Regional Air Services 1 near Tuzla Airfield (LRTZ) w/o

Location