Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT Mk 35 TK599, Tuesday 11 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 February 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT Mk 35
Owner/operator:2 APS RAF
Registration: TK599
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles north-west of Hohenwestedt, 20 km north-east of Itzehoe -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Schleswig, Schleswig-Holstein
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TK599: (Armament Practice Station): Took off for a training flight. 11/02/1958
The Engine failure during flight. Lost height after prop feathered and belly-landed into a field 6 miles NW of Hohenwestedt, West Germany.
Certain parts were salvaged from the aircraft and the remains of the aircraft were burned at the crash site.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 2 APS RAF
3.http://www.ukserials.com/
4.Air Britain: RAF Aircraft SA100 - VZ999