This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 November 1956 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT Mk 35 |
| Owner/operator: | 2 APS RAF |
| Registration: | TA669 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Schleswig, Schleswig-Holstein. -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Schleswig, Schleswig-Holstein |
| Destination airport: | RAF Schleswig (ETNS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mosquito TA669:(Aramament Practice Stn) Took off at 09:30 hrs for trainig flight. 20/11/1956
Undercarriage jammed up; crashlanded Schleswigland.
On the way back Frank had to do an asymmetric check (cutting one engine). Nearing home Frank tried to un-feather the engine but was unsuccessful so he decided to do a one-engined landing.
Dropping his undercarriage we came in for the final approach, but when we were were 800' high our undercarriage was not locked down so he told the Control Officer over the intercom that he was overshooting. Selecting undercarriage and flaps "UP" and opening the throttle we did a left bank. The next moment Frank says, "My God, the wingtip's touching", and the next instant seemed to be like a kaleidoscope.
Crew:
F/O (????) Frank JONES (pilot) RAF - ok
P/O (????) Ronald PICKERING (nav.) RAF - ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Air Britain: RAF Aircraft SA100 - VZ999, published 1985