Accident Junkers F13 A4, Thursday 24 March 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 March 1927
Time:
Type:Junkers F13
Owner/operator:SCADTA
Registration: A4
MSN: 554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mompós, Bolívar -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Bogotá" severe damaged during emergency landing after engine problems. The two crew and three passengers escaped unhurt.

Sources:

El Tiempo 25 March 1927, p1