Accident Junkers F13 A9, Sunday 5 June 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 June 1927
Time:
Type:Junkers F13
Owner/operator:SCADTA
Registration: A9
MSN: 618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barranquilla -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Barranquilla
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Cauca" crashed from 100 metres altitude on return due to problems after 35 minutes in flight. Pilot Hans Krüger and passenger Otto Furhop killed.

Sources:

El Tiempo 6 June 1927, p1