| Date: | Friday 26 March 2010 |
| Time: | 15:50 |
| Type: | Quickie Q2 |
| Owner/operator: | Van Vleet Richard A |
| Registration: | N142BP |
| MSN: | 2609 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 305 hours |
| Engine model: | Revmaster 2100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boy Scout Camp Road, Los Padres National Forest, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mojave, CA (KMHV) |
| Destination airport: | Oxnard, CA (KOXR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was cruising at 8,200 feet mean sea level in his experimental category airplane when he heard a sudden change of sound from the engine and noticed that his oil pressure dropped to zero. He executed an emergency landing on a paved county road. The landing gear wheels of the airplane were located on the tips of the lower wings, 16.4 feet apart. During the landing roll the right wing tip landing gear hit soft dirt and gravel, and the airplane spun to the right. Upon examination of the airplane the pilot stated that his engine oil level was full and there was no indication of an oil leak. He suspected that the oil pump failed on the experimental category engine.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power likely due to the failure of the oil pump.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10CA181 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location