Incident Junkers Ju 88 D-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73633

Date:Thursday 3 May 1945
Time:09:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 D-1
Owner/operator:Wekusta 1/O.K.L Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: D7+CH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Husum (near), Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by two RAF Spitfire over Husum. Forced landed and burned out. Pilot Oberstleutnant Willi Bichmann and crew safe.

Sources:

photo by Friedrich Otto in Spiegel.online