Accident Junkers F13/Larsen JL-6 301, Wednesday 9 February 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 February 1921
Time:
Type:Junkers F13/Larsen JL-6
Owner/operator:US Air Mail Service
Registration: 301
MSN: 538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Crosse, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lone Rock, WI
Destination airport:La Crosse, WI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed after engine fire. Pilots William Carroll, Hiram H. Rowe, mechanic Robert B. Hill.

Sources:

http://www.ju-f13.de/