Accident Junkers F13/Larsen JL-6 308, Tuesday 14 September 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1920
Time:
Type:Junkers F13/Larsen JL-6
Owner/operator:US Air Mail Services
Registration: 308
MSN: 560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pemberville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH
Destination airport:Chicago, IL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to in-flight fire and burned out. Stevens (pilot) and Thomas (mechanic) died.

Sources:

www.ju-f13.de