This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 September 1948 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | VA887 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito VA887: Took off for Demonstration and Training flight. 18/09/1948.
The Mosquito was taking part in an Air Display at RAF Coningsby. Crashed into ground recovering from slow roll at low height - below 1000ft. Aircraft flicked from inverted position just prior to striking the ground. Aircraft flew at too low an altitude and too low an airspeed. Both crew killed
Crew:
S/Ldr (86389) George William CURRY DSO DFC (pilot) RAF: killed
Cpl (571386) Herbert DAVIES (pass.) RAF: killed
The subsequent Board of Inquiry deemed that the aircraft had become involved in aerobatic manoeuvres below the briefed 'safe' height. Pilot alone responsible. This was the third fatal Mosquito crash to occur on this day.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 p.433
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. Newspaper report of Coroner's inquest
5. ORB 139 Sqn RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2434/7:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8439309 6. RAF F1180 Aircraft Accident Form
7.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/154297959/george-william-curry 8.
https://www.tracesofwar.com/persons/41662/Curry-George-William.htm 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._139_Squadron_RAF#Post_War 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Coningsby#History 