Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VP351, Friday 24 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 February 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:2 APS RAF
Registration: VP351
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF stn Schleswig, Schleswig-Holstein. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Schleswig (ETNS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VP351: This prang occurred on the airfield after a heavy snow fall, during the winter of 55/56, involving the station's Mosquito VP351 when its port undercarriage hit a bank of snow at the side of the runway and collapsed. 24/02/1956
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 2 APS Sylt RAF