| Date: | Saturday 26 July 2008 |
| Time: | 17:23 |
| Type: | Socata TB10 Tobago |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | JA4106 |
| MSN: | 943 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nagasaki Airport -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nagasaki Airport |
| Destination airport: | Saga Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately owned Socata TB10, registered JA4106, took off from Runway B (32) of Nagasaki Airport on a familiarization flight.When the pilot detected a strange odor and saw white smoke entering the cockpit during the climb following takeoff, he immediately attempted to re-land on Runway B (32), but the aircraft ditched in the sea about 200 m east of Runway B of the airport.
There were three pilots on board: the Captain and two other pilots. One died, another was seriously injured, and the third was slightly injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
PROBABLE CAUSE
It is considered highly probable that the Aircraft was involved in this accident through the following series of events: the detachment of the LH front manifold together with the LH Front Connecting Pipe causing hot exhaust gases to blast into the engine compartment, which burned the Cowlings and the hose near the left side of the exhaust pipe and a fire broke out, and then hot exhaust gases together with the smoke from the fire entered the engine through the carburetor, which prevented the engine from generating enough thrust for flying, and this forced the Aircraft to ditch and eventually to be destroyed.
With regard to the detachment of the LH Front Connecting Pipe, it is considered highly probable that the contributing factors were that the clamp was tightened excessively, causing cracks in the pipe, and the cracks then grew under the influence of corrosive action working on the cracks.
Sources:
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA4106.pdf 