Incident Piper PA-22-108 Colt N5108Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73665

Date:Saturday 27 March 2010
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5108Z
MSN: 22-8748
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Randolph Road, Middletown, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meriden Municipal Airport - KMEI
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing in a field due to mechanical problems. No injuries reported and aircraft damage minimal.

Sources:

https://www.nbcconnecticut.com/news/local/Plane-Makes-Emergency-Landing-In-Middletown-89337537.html