This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 March 2010 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | ICP/AeroKits MXP-740 Savannah VG |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | 19-5137 |
| MSN: | 06-10-51-531 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kilcoy, 133km west of Brisbane. -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A light single aircraft clipped two cars when attempting an emergency landing at a public road near Kilcoy, 133km west of Brisbane, QLD. The two occupants escaped unhurt. News reports suggest 3 or 4 people on board, but the Savannah is certified a a two seater.... ?!
Sources:
http://bigpondnews.com/articles/TopStories/2010/03/28/Light_aircraft_make_emergency_landings_445243.html http://news.smh.com.au/breaking-news-national/two-air-craft-make-emergency-landings-20100328-r4sg.html
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6382842 (photo)